skip to main content
Forgot Password?

Account Re-registration

Coles Gift Cards has moved to a new platform. If you have a username issued prior to 25/02/2019 you will need to complete a simple, one-time re-registration by clicking here. If you have any queries, please contact Corporate Services Team on 1300 725 159.

Coles Group & Myer Corporate Gift Cards

Privacy & Security Notice

1. Overview

At Coles, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified.

This Privacy Policy effective December 2023 applies to Coles Group companies and divisions including Supermarkets (Coles Supermarkets, Coles Supply Chain, Coles Gift Cards, Coles Online, Coles Financial Services, Coles Local) and Coles Liquor (Liquorland, Vintage Cellars and First Choice Liquor Market). When you see “Coles” in this policy, it refers to each of these Coles Group businesses.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about the personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, members of the public, visitors to our websites, and users of Coles apps, social media, and other digital services.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, many Coles Group businesses and their third-party partners (where applicable) have privacy notices and other terms that provide further information about your privacy, e.g. Coles Insurance, Coles Pet Insurance, Coles MasterCard, and Coles Personal Loans. Those additional privacy notices and terms contain important information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Coles Group and the third-party partners.

Coles is a participating partner in the flybuys program (Loyalty Pacific Pty Ltd). You can find the flybuys privacy policy at http://www.flybuys.com.au/about/#/privacy-policy.

Coles team members can contact their Line Manager, mycoles or myhub for details about the personal information handled as part of their employment. Job applicants should refer to the Privacy Policy located on the Coles Careers page at www.colescareers.com.au/privacy.

For information about privacy generally, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose details are set in Section 9.

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

2. Why do we collect and handle your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide goods and services to you, improve and personalise our services for you and operate our business effectively. This includes, but is not limited to:

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

3. Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information we collect for the purposes listed in Section 2 includes, but is not limited to:

Anonymity

You have the option to engage with Coles anonymously. However, if you choose to interact with Coles anonymously, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, or make some offers available to you without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver items ordered online to your home address if you do not provide us with your residential address, or we may not be able to award you flybuys points for transactions made at store if you do not provide your flybuys number.

4. How personal information is collected and held

We collect your personal information when you interact or transact with us. This includes, but is not limited to, when you:

We may also collect personal information from third parties including from:

We may also generate new personal information from time to time – e.g. reports or analysis based on other information we hold about you.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy, at our own facilities and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls to protect the security of your personal information. Examples of these measures include:

Our security controls are continually reviewed to protect your personal information appropriately.

5. Sharing of personal information

We often work co-operatively within the Coles Group, and may share personal information with other members of the Group. We also work with suppliers and third parties that carry out specific functions on our behalf, so that we can provide you with goods and services and carry out the activities listed in Section 2. These third parties assist us with the below services, which includes, but is not limited to:

Other third parties we share personal information with include:

We use systems, customer service teams and service providers located within Australia and in overseas locations that include Argentina, Canada, EU Member States, Hong Kong, India, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, United Kingdom, United States, and Vietnam. We may share personal information with third parties in these countries. From time to time, this list of countries may change.

6. Coles Digital Services

Coles operates a range of websites, mobile apps, email services, online advertisements and social media profiles, which are collectively known as Coles Digital Services. We want you to be confident that your personal information is being used to offer you a better and more personalised experience across Coles.

We and our suppliers (such as Facebook, Google, Oracle and Adobe) use various technologies, such as cookies, beacons, tags and pixels, to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Coles Digital Services. Cookies and similar technologies may also help us to detect fraudulent activity or to prevent security breaches and so we may collect information about your device from within the cookie.

These technologies within our Coles Digital Services may be used to do the following:

You can configure your browser or device to reject and delete cookies, block JavaScript, disable GPS location services and anonymise your usage patterns. If you choose to do so, this may limit the functionality of some parts of Coles Digital Services for you. For example, you may not be able to add items to your shopping basket, proceed to checkout, or use our products and services that require you to sign in.

You can opt out of receiving promotional email and SMS communications at any time by either:

There are, however, some service and transactional messages that we must be able to send you. These include, for example, messages relating to your account, forgotten passwords, transactional receipts, updates to our T&Cs and Privacy Policy, and product recall notices.

7. Procedure to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out in Section 9.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the specific information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response to you if we are unable to respond to your request, outlining the reasons why we were unable to do so.

Where you request Coles to correct information we hold about you, but Coles elects not to make the requested correction, you may request Coles to add a note to your information outlining your position.

8. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, or our handling of your personal information, you can contact us as set out in Section 9.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out in Section 9.

9. Contact Details

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to Coles Customer Care at:
Webform: www.coles.com.au/customer-service/contact-us
Phone: 1800 061 562
Post: Privacy Officer, Coles Group, 800 Toorak Road, Hawthorn East VIC 3123

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au